Editorial/Op
[…] Editorial/Op

I Don’t Get It!

By  | 

CENTRAL FIRST BLUEb larger    How is it that Mayor Shelton can allow the City Council to take a vote on an item on the Council agenda and NOT allow public comment?  I don’t get it!  Louisiana state law at R.S. 42:14 (D) says: “[E]ach public body conducting a meeting which is subject to the notice requirements of R.S. 42:19(A) shall allow a public comment period at any point in the meeting prior to action on an agenda item upon which a vote is to be taken.”  So how can the Mayor NOT allow public comment before a vote?  I don’t get it!
    Dozens of Central citizens showed up at Tuesday’s Council meeting prepared to speak against a proposed 175-house development across the street from the high school.