Court Costs over $2K; Elderly Citizens Question Legality
[…] Mayor Shelton has refused to respond.
    The citizens first brought the problem to Central Speaks in April, and Central Speaks contacted Mayor Shelton and the City Council with the concerns.  Mayor Shelton responded that the City of Central has the right to enter onto private property without permission to document code violations, that Central’s fines, fees, penalties, and costs have been properly established by ordinance, and that those fees are within the limits allowed by state law.
    Central Speaks researched and found that Louisiana R.S. 13:2575 allows municipalities such as Central to establish an administrative adjudication hearing procedure.  That law requires that this process be established by ordinance, and that the ordinance “shall provide for the amount and disposition of fines, penalties, costs, and fees.”  Central’s ordinance creating its administrative hearing process does not include the amount or disposition of those charges.