School

St. Alphonsus Catholic School Field Day

By  | 

St. Alphonsus took advantage of the beautiful weather on Wednesday, April 28th, to hold their annual Field Day. The day began with an opening ceremony where each class presented their own flag followed by the presentation of the Olympic flag. After the flag presentation, an Olympic torch was brought in by our own athlete, Father Mike. The students from all grades then participated in Olympic Game-styled events including the 50 yard dash, wheelbarrow race, free throw shooting, broad jump, bean bag toss, tug-o-war, ring toss, sack hop and softball toss. The top three participants in each event received an award, and all children received participation ribbons. Of the participating students, 210 received at least one top 3 ribbon!! See the online version for a complete list of the winners. St. Alphonsus students and staff would also like to say a big thank you to all of the parent volunteers who came and helped run each of the events!!

 

FIELD DAY WINNERS

PreK

Sack Race:

Boy     1st: Kade Repp                                  Girl:     1st: Danielle Satterwhite

            2nd: Gavin Vaccaro                                      2nd: Alyse Huguet

            3rd: Rance Keller                                          3rd: Jena Glissman

Bean Bag Toss:

Boy     1st: Darren Evans                             Girl:     1st: Makayla Bonanno

            2nd: Gavin Vaccaro                                      2nd: Evie Pickering

            3rd: Hayden Knapps                                                3rd: Charli Kimbrell

50 yard Dash:

Boy     1st: Kade Repp                                  Girl:     1st: Kylea Saccaro

            2nd: Gavin Vaccaro                                      2nd: Allison Turner

            3rd: Hayden Knapps                                                3rd: Mary Liz Havard

Softball Toss:

Boy     1st: Gavin Vaccaro                           Girl:     1st: Allison Turne

            2nd: Kade Repp                                             2nd: Kylea Saccaro

            3rd: Darren Evans                                         3rd: Makayla Bonanno

Kindergarten

Sack Race:

Boy     1st: Easton Lonibos                          Girl:     1st: Blair LeBlanc

            2nd: Jacob Ashford                                       2nd: Carsyn Smith

            3rd: Tyler Dantin                                            3rd: Blaire Entremont

Bean Bag Toss:

Boy     1st: Conner Pike                               Girl:     1st: Haley LeBlanc

            2nd: Maddox Farris                                       2nd: Olivia Baker

            3rd: Dalton Wilson                                        3rd: Lacey LeBlanc

50 yard Dash:

Boy     1st: Dalton Wilson                            Girl:     1st: Blair LeBlanc

            2nd: Carter Lefebure                                     2nd: Carsyn Smith

            3rd: Easton Lonibos                                     3rd: Bailey Day

Softball Toss:

Boy     1st: Easton Lonibos                          Girl:     1st: Blair LeBlanc

            2nd: Andrew Porche                                     2nd: Grace Toler

            3rd: Dalton Wilson                                        3rd: Samantha Evans

Tug-O-War: KA – Mrs. Debra Byrne’s class won

1st Grade

Sack Race:

Boy     1st: Brock Boudreaux                       Girl:     1st: Gabriella Pearson

            2nd: Nathan Bell                                           2nd: Grace Pizzolato

            3rd: Alex Dunn                                              3rd: Kailee Ash

Bean Bag Toss:

Boy     1st: Landon Hall                                Girl:     1st: Kailee Ash

            2nd: Dayton de la Houssaye                       2nd: Katie Betz

            3rd: Tanner Pike                                            3rd: Kailyn Potts

50 yard Dash:

Boy     1st: Landon Husser                          Girl:     1st: Grace Pizzolato

            2nd: Brock Boudreaux                                  2nd: Kailee Ash

            3rd: Landon Hall                                           3rd: Gabriella Pearson

Softball Toss:

Boy     1st: Landon Husser                          Girl:     1st: Lexie Lemoine

            2nd: Alex Dunn                                             2nd: Haley Stevens

            3rd: Brock Boudreaux                                  3rd: Grace Pizzolato

Tug-O-War: 1B – Mrs. Allyson Jones’s class won

2nd  Grade

Sack Race:

Boy     1st: Keaton Isbell                              Girl:     1st: Kylie Tinsley

            2nd: Layne Landry                                        2nd: Bret Burns

            3rd: Nicholas Brister                                     3rd: Faith Huguet

Bean Bag Toss:

Boy     1st: Cort Decoteau                            Girl:     1st: Miya Browning

            2nd: Nicholas Breaux                                   2nd: Lindyn Landry

            3rd: Seth Cayer                                             3rd: Sydney Wilbert

50 yard Dash:

Boy     1st: Nicholas Brister                         Girl:     1st: Kylie Tinsley

            2nd: Johnny Viator                                        2nd: Bret Burns

            3rd: Kyle Langlois                                         3rd: Lindyn Landry

Softball Toss:

Boy     1st: Andrew Cangelosi                    Girl:     1st: Megan Davis

            2nd: Daniel Dell                                             2nd: Lindyn Landry

            3rd: Johnny Viator                                        3rd: Marissa Pellegrin

Wheelbarrow Race:

Boy     1st: John Paul Guidry and Cody Cassels

            2nd: Aaron Brock and Johnny Viator

            3rd: Kyle Langlois and Luke Evans

Girl      1st: Megan Davis and Bret Burns

            2nd: Bailey Mitchell and Claire Tate

            3rd: Marissa Pellegrin and Miya Browning

Tug-O-War: 2B – Mrs. Ally Simmons’s class won

3rd  Grade

Sack Race:

Boy     1st: Tyler Melancon                          Girl:     1st: Julia Gullett

            2nd: Devin Boudreaux                                 2nd: Rachael Coates

            3rd: Rhett Mire                                               3rd: Julia Charleville

Bean Bag Toss

Boy     1st: Braxton de la Houssaye           Girl:     1st: Addison Porche

            2nd: Beau Powers                                         2nd: Rachel Coates

            3rd: Carson Caruson                                                3rd: Maddie Toler

50 yard Dash:

Boy     1st: Tyler Melancon                          Girl:     1st: Rachel Lemoine

            2nd: Cole Garafola                                        2nd: Addison Porche

            3rd: Rhett Mire and Luke Restivo               3rd: Julia Gullett

Softball Toss:

Boy     1st: Sal Palermo                                Girl:     1st: Brianna Hawkins

            2nd: Cole Garafola                                        2nd: Julia Gullett

            3rd: Connor Blanchard                                3rd: Julia Charleville

Wheelbarrow Race:

Boy     1st: Tyler Melancon and Devin Boudreaux

            2nd: CJ Casma and Joseph Nicosia

            3rd: Sal Palermo and Keaton Hobkirk

Girl      1st: Addison Porche and Rachel Lemoine

            2nd: Elizabeth Pennington and Julia Gullett

            3rd: Julia Charleville and Alayna Tate

Free Throws:

Boy     1st: Sal Palermo                                Girl:     1st: Julia Charleville

            2nd: Devin Boudreaux                                 2nd: Addison Porche

            3rd: Beau Powers                                         3rd: Brianna Hawkins

Tug-O-War: 3A – Mrs. Dawn Ashford’s class won

4th  Grade

Sack Race:

Boy     1st: Brandt Boudreaux                     Girl:     1st: Madison Carmena

            2nd: Kenny Talbot                                         2nd: Adrienne Lavergne

            3rd: Carson Balthazar                                  3rd: Megan Novo

Ring Toss:

Boy     1st: Austan Hood                              Girl:     1st: Madison Carmena

            2nd: Mitchell Thomas                                   2nd: Brooklyn Harrell

            3rd: Dylan Ramsey                                       3rd: Baylee Brooks

50 yard Dash:

Boy     1st: Quint Guerin                              Girl:     1st: Baylee Brooks

            2nd: Carson Balthazar                                 2nd: Madison Carmena

            3rd: Cole Brocato                                          3rd: Lanny Stanly

Softball Toss:

Boy     1st: Alex Busbin                                Girl:     1st: Sarah Summerville

            2nd: Austan Hood                                         2nd: Baylee Brooks

            3rd: Carson Balthazar                                  3rd: Kaylee Poston

Wheelbarrow Race:

Boy     1st: Austan Hood and Kenny Talbot

            2nd: Jacob Rhodes and Cade McLean

            3rd: Ben D’Armond and Quint Guerin

Girl      1st: Sydney Styles and Ava Burkett

            2nd: Kamryn Fouts and Talyor Pisanie

            3rd: Danae Cowart and Claire McNeely

Free Throws:

Boy     1st: Ian Thompson                            Girl:     1st: Danae Cowart

            2nd: Austan Hood                                         2nd: Baylee Brooks

            3rd: Alex Busbin                                            3rd: Hannah Moran

Tug-O-War: 4A – Mrs. Thomas’s class won

5th  Grade

Sack Race:

Boy     1st: Jacob Breaux                             Girl:     1st: Makenzie Morgan

            2nd: Josh DeJean                                         2nd: Diana Dantin

            3rd: Cody Cazes                                            3rd: Sydney Meaux

Ring Toss:

Boy     1st: Cody Cazes                                Girl:     1st: Ashley Culmone

            2nd: Thomas Arceneaux                             2nd: Ashlyn Hall

            3rd: Brent Helouin                                        3rd: Caitlin Navo

50 yard Dash:

Boy     1st: Thomas Arceneaux                  Girl:     1st: Makenzie Morgan

            2nd: Jordan Brooks                                       2nd: Diana Dantin

            3rd: Jacob Breaux                                         3rd: Chloe Mouton

Softball Toss:

Boy     1st: Josh DeJean                              Girl:     1st: Chloe Mouton

            2nd: Christian Gendron                               2nd: Hannah Cowart

            3rd: DJ Rousseau                                         3rd: Sydney Meaux

Wheelbarrow Race:

Boy     1st: Brody Falcon and Cody Cazes

            2nd: Bryce Delaune and Brent Helouin

            3rd: Ryan Deshazer and Thomas Arceneaux

Girl      1st: Chloe Mouton and Makenzie Morgan

            2nd: Katie Dunn and Diana Dantin

            3rd: Hannah Cowart and Sydney Meaux

Free Throws:

Boy     1st: Brant Husser                              Girl:     1st: Sydney Meaux

            2nd: DJ Rousseau                                        2nd: Caitlin Navo

            3rd: Cade Kimbrell                                        3rd: Karlie Strickland

Broad Jump:

Boy     1st: Josh DeJean                              Girl:     1st: Chloe Mouton

            2nd: Brody Falcon                                         2nd: Makenzie Morgan

            3rd: Jacob Breaux                                         3rd: Sydney Meaux

Tug-O-War: 5A – Mrs. Graves’s class won

6th  Grade

Sack Race:

Boy     1st: Will Higginbotham                    Girl:     1st: Anna Ashford

            2nd: Brant Guerin                                          2nd: Larissa Powers

            3rd: Jack Caballero and                               3rd: Cameron Clement

                        Connor Callihan

Ring Toss:

Boy     1st: Will Higginbotham                    Girl:     1st: Casey McLean

            2nd: Cameron Callihan                               2nd: Tristan Stewart

            3rd: Brant Guerin                                          3rd: Kalyn LeBlanc

50 yard Dash:

Boy     1st: Brant Guerin                               Girl:     1st: Anna Ashford

            2nd: Alex Bertrand                                        2nd: Alexa Lonibos

            3rd: Will Higginbotham                                3rd: Bailey Mire

Softball Toss:

Boy     1st: Alex Bertrand                             Girl:     1st: Paige Vaccaro

            2nd: Josh Smith                                            2nd: Alexa Lonibos

            3rd: Austin Brock                                           3rd: Kaitlyn Fife

Wheelbarrow Race:

Boy     1st: Will Higginbotham and Devyn Samson

            2nd: Gavyn Andre and Alex Bertrand

            3rd: Dylan Restivo and Kole Lemoine

Girl      1st: Tristan Stewart and Anna Ashford

            2nd: Kaitlyn Fife and Amy Newsome

            3rd: Paige Vaccaro and Toni Guerin

Free Throws:

Boy     1st: Grant Rembert                           Girl:     1st: Payton Lee

            2nd: Jack Caballero                                      2nd: Paige Vaccaro

            3rd: Jonathan Frank                                     3rd: Anna Ashford

Broad Jump:

Boy     1st: Alex Bertrand                             Girl:     1st: Anna Ashford

            2nd: Will Higganbotham                              2nd: Amy Newsome

            3rd: Austin Brock                                           3rd: Kaitlyn Fife

Tug-O-War: 6B – Mrs. LeSage’s class won

7th Grade

Sack Race:

Boy     1st: Simon Prevot                             Girl:     1st: Ada Bankston

            2nd: Jordan Wilkins                                      2nd: Blair Burkett

            3rd: Nick Dartez                                             3rd: Candace Miranda

Ring Toss:

Boy     1st: Blaine Burkett                            Girl:     1st: Tobi Baudry

            2nd: Michael Wyckoff                                   2nd: Candace Miranda

            3rd: Thomas Bozeman                                3rd: Jamie Cockerham

50 yard Dash:

Boy     1st: Simon Prevot                             Girl:     1st: Tobi Baudry

            2nd: Tyler Sansone                                       2nd: Riley Corba

            3rd: Michael Wyckoff                                                3rd: Alexa Dietrich

Softball Toss:

Boy     1st: Simon Prevot                             Girl:     1st: Heather Moran

            2nd: Thomas Bozeman                                2nd: Ceci Gernant

            3rd: Michael Wyckoff                                                3rd: Tobi Baudry

Wheelbarrow Race:

Boy     1st: Simon Prevot and Tyler Sansone

            2nd: Thomas Bozeman and Blaine Burkett

            3rd: Nick Cashio and Jordan Wilkins

Girl      1st: Blair Burkett and Ada Bankston

            2nd: Tobi Baudry and Heather Moran

            3rd: Leah LeSage and Alexis Paddie

Free Throws:

Boy     1st: Michael Wyckoff                                    Girl:     1st: Jamie Cockerham

            2nd: Camren Esch                                        2nd: Tobi Baudry

            3rd: Thomas Bozeman                                3rd: Sarah Whitlow

Broad Jump:

Boy     1st: Shane Fontenot                                    Girl:     1st: Ada Bankston

            2nd: Tyler Sansone                                       2nd: Blair Burkett

            3rd: Madison Polk                                         3rd: Heather Moran  

Tug-O-War: 7B – Mrs. Kelly Dunn’s class won

8th Grade

Sack Race:

Boy     1st: Matthew Venable                      Girl:     1st: Caitlin Carlos

            2nd: Jansen Browning                                 2nd: Summer Betz

            3rd: Jason Guidroz                                       3rd: Lauren Pizzolato

Ring Toss:

Boy     1st: Wade Broussard                        Girl:     1st: Jordin Wilson

            2nd: Matthew Venable                                 2nd: Marissa Jarreau

            3rd: Cade Lonibos                                        3rd: Rebecca Pogue

50 yard Dash:

Boy     1st: Nick Coomes                              Girl:     1st: Caitlin Carlos

            2nd: Josh Shepherd                                    2nd: Lauren Pizzolato

            3rd: Cole Holden                                           3rd: Sarah Delatorre

Softball Toss:

Boy     1st: Austin Devillier                          Girl:     1st: Caitlin Carlos

            2nd: Cade Lonibos                                        2nd: Jacie McClure

            3rd: Seth Berthelot                                        3rd: Jordin Wilson

Wheelbarrow Race:

Boy     1st: Matthew Venable and Matthew Ydarraga

            2nd: Nick Coomes and Jordan Scardina

            3rd: Darrell Henson and Seth Berthelot

Girl      1st: Sarah Delatorre and Lauren Pizzolato

            2nd: Jacie McClure and Mallory Burns

            3rd: Sydney Watts and Caitlin Carlos

Free Throws:

Boy     1st: Seth Berthelot                            Girl:     1st: Mallory Burns

            2nd: Nick Coomes                                         2nd: Korie Melancon

            3rd: Hunter Callihan                                     3rd: Jacie McClure

Broad Jump:

Boy     1st: Josh Shepherd                          Girl:     1st: Caitlin Carlos

            2nd: Cole Holden                                          2nd: Mallory Burns

            3rd: Cade Lonibos                                        3rd: Jacie McClure

Tug-O-War: 8B – Mrs. Stanly’s class won

 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.